Trails Nepal

Trek Overview

A quick look at what awaits on the trail.

The Tilicho Lake Trek follows the Marsyangdi Valley from Kathmandu toward the high Manang region, passing through Besisahar, Chame, and Upper Pisang before reaching Manang. From here, the route leaves the main Annapurna Circuit corridor and heads toward Khangsar and Shree Kharka, where the landscape becomes drier and more exposed. Traditional stone-built villages, Buddhist cultural features, pine forests, and increasingly open mountain terrain mark the transition into the high Himalaya.

After an acclimatization day in Manang, the route climbs above 4,000 m to Tilicho Base Camp before the final ascent to Tilicho Lake at 4,919 m. The lake excursion involves steep, rocky and exposed terrain, so an early start and careful pacing are important. The journey then retraces the approach through Shree Kharka and Manang before descending along the Marsyangdi Valley toward Kathmandu. This standalone route does not cross Thorong La; itineraries that continue over Thorong La are a different Annapurna Circuit-with-Tilicho variation.

When Should I go?

Month-by-month conditions to help you plan your trip.

Monthly Window

Conditions vary through the year with the seasons.

Note: Peak Season to visit Tilicho Lake Trek is Mar–May, Sep–Nov

October

Caution

October is a transitional month that rewards flexible planning. Conditions are shaped by post-monsoon, bringing favourable for high-altitude sections. Weather can shift quickly and conditions vary from day to day, with moderate visitor numbers.

Select the current month to see today’s live forecast.

What to Expect

Understand rhythms before you go

Tilicho Lake Trek expectations

“Follow the Marsyangdi Valley into the high Manang region, then branch toward Tilicho Lake through dry alpine terrain, traditional mountain villages, and exposed trails. Reach Tilicho Lake at 4,919 m.”

Tilicho Lake at 4,919 mStand beside one of the world’s highest alpine lakes, the highest point of the trek, reached through steep, rocky and exposed high-altitude terrain that demands an early start and careful pacing.

High Manang & the Marsyangdi ValleyFollow the Marsyangdi Valley from Kathmandu into the high Manang region, passing traditional stone-built villages, Buddhist features, and pine forests before the landscape turns dry and exposed.

Khangsar & Shree KharkaLeave the main Annapurna Circuit corridor and climb through the drier Tilicho side valley, with open mountain terrain around Khangsar and Shree Kharka above 4,000 m.

A Standalone RouteThis itinerary does not cross Thorong La; it retraces the approach through Shree Kharka and Manang, then descends the Marsyangdi Valley back toward Kathmandu.

Altitude & Safety

Comprehensive health guidance and immediate response tools for the high altitude trekker.

What it is?

Acute Mountain Sickness (AMS), often called High Altitude Sickness, occurs when your body doesn't have enough time to adjust to lower oxygen levels at higher elevations. It is a natural physiological response, but one that demands immediate attention and respect. Think of it as your body's signal to slow down and breathe.

Symptoms

HeadacheHeadache
Rapid heartbeatRapid heartbeat
BreathlessBreathless
DizzinessDizziness
InsomniaInsomnia
FatigueFatigue
No appetiteNo appetite
NauseaNausea

Severity Levels

mild

Rest at current altitude. Do not ascend further until symptoms clear.

moderate

Immediate descent required (300-500m). Use oxygen if available.

severe

Life-threatening. Immediate emergency evacuation via helicopter.

Prevention Tips

  • Ascend slowly (no more than 300-500m per day above 3,000m)
  • Stay hydrated (3-4 liters per day)
  • Avoid alcohol and sleeping pills
  • Eat light, high-carb meals
  • Listen to your body and rest when needed

What it is?

High-altitude pulmonary edema (HAPE) is a dangerous build-up of fluid in the lungs caused by altitude-related low oxygen, not by heart failure. It usually appears 24-96 hours after a rapid ascent, often above about 2,400 m, and it can occur with or without AMS. Early diagnosis matters because HAPE can progress quickly and may be more rapidly fatal than HACE.

Symptoms

Chest congestionChest congestion
Rapid heartbeatRapid heartbeat
BreathlessBreathless
Dry CoughDry Cough
Blue LipsBlue Lips
Energy lessEnergy less
Rapid breathingRapid breathing
Breathless at restBreathless at rest

Severity Levels

Possible HAPE

Cough, chest tightness, unusual breathlessness on exertion, or a sudden drop in walking performance after ascent.

Probable HAPE

Breathlessness with mild activity, marked fatigue, rapid breathing, crackles/rales, or clearly reduced oxygen saturation compared with others at the same altitude.

Severe HAPE

Breathlessness at rest, respiratory distress, cyanosis, or pink/bloody sputum.

Prevention Tips

  • Ascend gradually.
  • Once above 3,000 m, increase sleeping altitude by no more than about 500 m per night.
  • Add an extra acclimatization night for every 1,000 m of sleeping-altitude gain.
  • Avoid overexertion during the first 48 hours at altitude.
  • Known HAPE-prone trekkers may need preventive medication from a clinician familiar with altitude medicine.

What it is?

High-altitude cerebral edema (HACE) is a severe altitude illness in which the brain swells. It is generally considered the end-stage of AMS and is defined by neurologic symptoms, especially altered mental status and ataxia. It is rare, especially below about 4,300 m, but once it starts it can deteriorate rapidly to coma within hours if untreated.

Symptoms

Severe HeadacheSevere Headache
DrowsinessDrowsiness
ConfusionConfusion
Loss of coordinationLoss of coordination
Unsteady walkingUnsteady walking
Altered behaviorAltered behavior
StuporStupor
Coma in late diseaseComa in late disease

Severity Levels

Possible HACE

A trekker at altitude develops a severe headache plus confusion, unusual behavior, or clumsy walking. Action: Treat as HACE until proven otherwise. No further ascent. Start descent urgently.

Probable HACE

Clear ataxia, altered mental status, marked drowsiness, or difficulty walking normally. Action: Immediate descent, oxygen if available, and dexamethasone if trained and equipped to use it.

Severe HACE

Stupor, inability to walk, or coma. Action: This is a life-threatening emergency. Immediate evacuation is required. If descent is not feasible right away, oxygen and a portable hyperbaric device can be lifesaving.

Prevention Tips

  • Ascend gradually and avoid going too high too fast.
  • Once above 3,000 m, limit sleeping-altitude gain to about 500 m per night.
  • Add an acclimatization day for every 1,000 m of sleeping-altitude gain.
  • Do not ascend with worsening AMS symptoms.
  • Dexamethasone is used mainly for treatment or emergency backup, while acetazolamide is preferred for prevention of AMS during ascent.
4,919 m

Maximum altitude · Tilicho Lake Trek

Reach Out To

Specialist Hospitals

CIWEC Hospital01-4524111,01-4524242,01-4535232
Star Hospital01-5552227,01-5550198,01-5540478
Sumeru Hospital01-5275377,01-5275088,01-5275099,9801203070
Alka Hospital01-5970795,01-5455555
Norvic Hospital01-5970032
Vayodha Hospital01-4281666,01-5385013,9801019576

Helicopter Rescue

Heli Everest Serviceinfo@helieverest.com
01-4112353, 01-4112414, 9801066647, 9801088812Dabur Building (4th floor), Tinkune
Mountain Helicoptersinfo@mountainhelicoptersnepal.com
01-4111031, 9712082949Sinamangal, Kathmandu
Altitude Airreservation@altitudeheli.com
01-4113352, 01-4116665, 01-4116666Sinamangal, Kathmandu
Simrik Airinfo@simrikair.com.np
01-4155341, 01-4155342, 01-4155343, 9851010695Puspa Marg, Subidhanagar, Tinkune
Fishtail Airoperation@fishtailair.com, sales@fishtailair.com
01-4111815, 01-4111816, 01-4111802, 9802302614, 980230261Sinamangal, Kathmandu
Air Dynastybooking@airdynastyheli.com
9801089843, 01-4497418, 01-4468802Sinamangal, Kathmandu
Shree Airlinescontact@shreeairlines.com
01-4598200, 01-4596700Sinamangal, Kathmandu
Helicopter Rescue
01-4418824, 9851035514Naxal

Carry this on your Trek

Download this offline altitude safety card before trek. Includes AMS, HAPE, and HACE symptoms and preventions.

Download Safety Card

Gear Checklist

Make sure you have everything you need

Progress0 / 30 Items

Weight: 0.0 kg

Essential

0 / 20 packed

Critical items required for safety, comfort, and completing your trek.

1.50kg
0.08kg
0.45kg
0.35kg
0.34kg
0.20kg
1
0.20kg
1
0.42kg
3
0.64kg
2
1.15kg
0.24kg
4
0.08kg
0.10kg
0.48kg
0.10kg
0.13kg
0.03kg
0.10kg
0.28kg
0.15kg
Tilicho Lake Nepal
Manang Valley high altitude landscape
Trekking through Annapurna range
Snow-capped peaks near Tilicho
Exposed mountain trail toward Tilicho Base Camp
Glacial lake in the Annapurna region

Tilicho Lake Trivia

How well do you know Tilicho Lake?

8 Questions~ 2 minutes